The baobab is an African native tree and is mentioned in some ancient African poetry and folklore. This is a tree with a lifespan of about 6,000 years, and it is said that there are souls living inside this tree. It is also known as the “tree of life” because of the nutritious fruits it holds, especially during the dry season. It can store gallons of water in its trunk; a major contributor to oil content, which is why elephants and other land animals chew its bark during the dry season.
Baobab Seed Oil is 100% natural and organic, no chemicals or preservatives are added. It has a characteristic pleasant scent, a yellow-gold color and a clear, pure appearance.
It is very stable against rancidity, has great nourishing, soothing and moisturizing properties, and absorbs well, due to its high percentage of Oleic Acid.
How is the baobab fruit used?
The baobab tree has long been celebrated in local folklore and legend for its mythical healing properties throughout Africa. The powder has been traditionally used in herbal remedies for centuries, treating anything from high temperatures and fever to strengthening the immune system and settling digestive issues. The oil was also used to moisturise and hydrate sun-dried skin. This knowledge is a closely-guarded secret, passed down from older generations through the family.
This superfruit has now become a vital source of income to rural communities across Africa. Women collect the fruits that have fallen to the ground and sell them on to companies that process baobab into powder and seed oil for export. It is then added to beauty products around the world, from face moisturisers and nail creams to shampoos and conditioners.
Traditional uses and benefits of Baobab oil
1. Helps prevention of wrinkles.
2. It can be used to cure skin issues like psoriasis or eczema.
3. You may also use the oil as a treatment to heal your scars and marks.
4. In order to replenish the skin layers with fatty acids and natural oils it can be applied topically to the skin
5. For skin problems, apply directly to the skin by rubbing the oil into the affected area once or twice a day
6. As a face moisturizer, massage the oil around the eyes, mouth and cheeks.
7. As a body moisturizer, wet your hand with water add a few drops of baobab oil to the wet, then rub into the skin on arms and legs.
8. You can also add a few drops to your regular face and body creams and in this way get the benefits of the baobab oil.
9. Add it to bath oil or just after a bath, rub oil into wet skin, wait for the oil to absorb and then dry.
10. Baobab Oil is also good for strengthening damaged hair and for moisturizing dry hair, so just adds it to your hair conditioner.
11. Small amount of oil applied directly to the lips is great for sore, chapped lips.
12. Soaking the hands and feet in baobab oil will soften and protect the nails. It also helps prevent breakage of the nails.
13. Baobab oil is great for helping to heal eczema.